AllyOrganics

Blog

Ally-G-Oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol is found in nature as a component of rice bran oil, wheat bran,corn, barley and several other fruits and vegetables. The commercial source is rice branoil which is about 2% gamma oryzanol. While it was originally thought that gamma oryzanol was a single chemical, further research found it to actually be a mixture of sterol and other triterpenyl esters of ferulic acids.

These ferulic acid esters have antioxidant properties the equivalent or better than tocopherol. The oryzanol content of conventionally heated rice bran oil samples remains approximately the same even when heated at 180 ˚C for 8 hours. However, when the heating at the same conditions was produced by using microwaves, a decrease in oryzanol content was reported.
Gamma oryzanol is synergistic with tocopherol with theoptimum ratio being 0.5 gamma oryzanol to 1.0 tocopherol by weight. The antioxidant effect of this mixture is between two and three times greater than either material used alone.
Gamma Oryzanol is considered to be very safe, with only a very low incidence of minor allergic reactions reported.

A 2014 study concluded that “RB-SCE [supercritical CO2 extraction of rice bran],particularly linoleic acid and γ-oryzanol, promotes hair growth and suggests RB-SCE can be applied as hair loss treatment.”
Gamma oryzanol has recently been investigated for its ability to slow the progress of melanin pigmentation by intercepting the ultraviolet rays at the skin’s surface and hindering their transmission.

Gamma Oryzanol is often seen in sunscreens for this reason. It is also able to protect skin lipids from oxidation, and has been used to lessen the appearance of freckles, age spots, and skin darkening.

Gamma oryzanol has been used in over sixty products sold in the cosmetics market, especially in sunscreens. Its powerful antioxidant activity can be a benefit in almost any product that has oils sufficient to dissolve it. Typical use levels are 0.5 –2.5% by weight.

Product Name: Ally-G-Oryzanol
Product Code:1077-GO
INCI name: Oryzanol
Origin:Derived from rice, Oryza sativa
Production Method:extraction from refined, bleached and deodorized rice bran oil
CAS No.:11042-64-1
EINECS No.:200-289-5
Compliance:This product complies with the regulations of the US National Organic Program. This product is kosher, vegan, lacto vegetarian, ovo lacto vegetarian and GMO free.
Microbiology: Total bacteria count: <100cfu/g
Total yeast and mold: <10cfu/g
Pathogens: none detected
pH:Not applicable
Shelf life:Unopened,36 months from date of manufacture
Storage:Store in a cool, dry place, away from sunlight

Typical analytical results:

(Not to be used as specifications)

Appearance White to pale yellowish powder
OdorVery faint, characteristic
Loss on drying0 – 0.5%
Residue on ignition:0 – 0.5%
Heavy metals0 - 10ppm
Arsenic0 - 1ppm
Melting point135-137° C

Gamma oryzanol is found in nature as a component of rice bran oil, wheat bran, corn, barley and several other fruits and vegetables. The commercial source is rice bran oil which is about 2% gamma oryzanol. While it was originally thought that gamma oryzanol was a single chemical, further research found it to actually be a mixture of sterol and other triterpenyl esters of ferulic acids.i

These ferulic acid esters have antioxidant properties the equivalent or better than tocopherol. The oryzanol content of conventionally heated rice bran oil samples remains approximately the same even when heated at 180 ̊C for 8 hours. However, when the heating at the same conditions was produced by using microwaves, a decrease in oryzanol content was reported.ii Gamma oryzanol is synergistic with tocopherol with the optimum ratio being 0.5 gamma oryzanol to 1.0 tocopherol by weight. The antioxidant effect of this mixture is between two and three times greater than either material used alone.iii

Gamma Oryzanol is considered to be very safe, with only a very low incidence of minor allergic reactions reported.iv

A 2014 study concluded that “RB-SCE [supercritical CO2 extraction of rice bran], particularly linoleic acid and γ-oryzanol, promotes hair growth and suggests RB-SCE can be applied as hair loss treatment.”v

Gamma oryzanol has recently been investigated for its ability to slow the progress of melanin pigmentation by intercepting the ultraviolet rays at the skin’s surface and hindering their transmission. Gamma Oryzanol is often seen in sunscreens for this reason. It is also able to protect skin lipids from oxidation, and has been used to lessen the appearance of freckles, age spots, and skin darkening.vi

Gamma oryzanol has been used in over sixty products sold in the cosmetics market, especially in sunscreens. Its powerful antioxidant activity can be a benefit in almost any product that has oils sufficient to dissolve it. Typical use levels are 0.5 – 2.5% by weight.