Conventional and Organic Neem Oil
The Do-It-All Oil of Ancient India
USDA Certified Organic. Non-GMO. Formaldehyde-and-Paraben Free.
Organic Neem Oil Contains 100 Active Compounds
Neem Oil has been used cosmetically and medically in India since 2000-4000 BC. It contains 100 active compounds such as essential fatty acids, antioxidants, triglycerides, limonoids, Vitamin E, and calcium that nourish while killing bacteria and other microbes.
It is derived from Neem (Azadirachta Indica) fruits and seeds. The oil alone can be an active ingredient for insect repellent, skin care products, and more for its antimalarial, antifungal, antibacterial, and antiviral properties.
Brightening and Nourishing Agent
How Organic Neem Oil is Made
Grown from the rich soils of India, non-GMO neem fruits are harvested and de-pulped to get neem seeds. The neem seeds are then dried and separated from their kernels.
Each kernel yields up to 45% of oil. The kernels and fruits are cold-pressed to extract the Conventional and Organic Neem Oil that our suppliers trust and buy. Because heat and chemicals aren’t used to extract the oil, cold-pressed neem oil is a purer and more effective form of neem oil.
In addition, it has a bitter taste, garlic or sulfur smell, and a shelf life of two years.
Benefits of Organic Neem Oil
Moisturizing and Nourishing
Its levels of Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids, stearic acids, Vitamin E, and carotenoids keep skin and hair radiant and supple.
Anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, and Antipyretic
Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids soothe pain and inflammation from wounds, itchy scalp, joints, and acne.
Antiseptic and Astringent
Our Organic Neem Oil's stearic acids cleanse, and its nimbin component prevents microbial growth.
Antibacterial, Antiviral, and Antifungal
Azadirachtin and nimbin combined kill fungi, bacteria, and other microbes
Azadirachtin gives it its insecticide properties that work on lice.
Applications for Organic Neem Oil
Soothes pimples, breaks down facial oils, and brightens blemishes as a skincare ingredient.
With its ability to stimulate skin regeneration, our Neem Oil smoothes and softens skin through creams, serums, and more.
Promotes UV protection while creating a protective barrier to the skin.
Calms dandruff-affected scalp and stimulates lustrous hair growth.
Cleanses the skin of dirt and disinfects wounds for faster healing.
As a natural herbal pesticide, Neem Oil shampoos are effective in all life cycles of hair lice.
Our Neem Oil can be mixed with carrier oil to repel insects with its azadirachtin component.
Fertilizer and Insecticide
Neem Oil mixed with water and sprayed on plants is an earth-friendly insecticide; it can also be mixed with soil as fertilizer.
Fights plaque and bacteria, making it effective against gum diseases.