Guar gum, also known as guaran, comes from a legume called guar bean. Predominantly, it’s used as a thickening and binding agent in food products like yogurt, salad dressing, sauces, and cheese. It is also used to treat gastrointestinal issues like constipation, diarrhea, and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).
INCI: CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM
Extraction Method: The gum is commercially extracted from seeds essentially by a mechanical process of roasting, differential attrition, sieving and polishing. The seeds are broken and the germ is separated from the endosperm. Two halves of the endosperm are obtained from each seed and are known as undehusked guar split.
Color: White or light-greyish colour.
Odor: “beany” or “mealy” odor
Texture: Thick sticky paste, similar to locust bean gum, a close cousin
• Fixing agent: Allows the cohesion of different cosmetic ingredients
stability and shelf life.
Viscosity control agent: Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics
• Emulsion Stabilizer: Aids the emulsification process and improves emulsion
• Film forming agent: Produces a continuous film on the skin, hair or nails
• Masking agent: Reduces or inhibits the base odor or taste of the product.
• As a water soluble agent, guar gum powder is ideal for application in the manufacture of products used in/with water, including shampoo and soaps.
• Most personal care and beauty-related products contain guar gum, as it acts as a thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer in formulations for ointments and skin lotions.
• As a natural ingredient, guar gum powder is used in the production of gels, shampoo and creams because it provides a smooth texture and makes application easy.
• Guar gum is used extensively in the manufacture of toothpaste, and it is the reason why the paste can be expelled so easily from the tube without any pressure.