Citric acid anhydrous, or citric acid with its water molecules removed, is usually found in powdered form. It has multiple applications such as preservation, flavoring, and emulsifying in food products; an added cleaning agent; and collagen-stimulation in skincare among others. Anhydrous citric acid is also used as a pharmaceutical excipient.
– Conventional Product
– Used in food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industries
– With disinfecting properties
INCI: 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid
Extraction Method: It is an organic carboxylic acid and can be extracted from the juice of citrus fruits by adding calcium oxide to form calcium citrate, which is an insoluble precipitate that can be collected by filtration; the citric acid can be recovered from its calcium salt by adding sulfuric acid.
Color: White solid
Texture: Comparable to grains of salt.
• It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks.
• Used in food, beverage industries as an acidulous agent, flavoring used in food, beverage industries as an acidulous agent, flavoring agent, and preservative, also used in detergent, electric plating, and chemical industries as an oxidation inhibitor, plasticizer, etc.