Derived from coconut palm fruit, coconut oil is an edible oil that’s solid at room temperature. It is typically found in the form of copra or virgin coconut oil. Coconut oil is used as cooking oil and in soaps, hair proteins, and lotions.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera
Extraction Method: Supercritical fluid extraction, Screw pressing, Fermetation, Dry processing method, Traditional method, Enzymatic extraction, Chilling, Freezing, and Thawning
Odor: Faint and should smell like cracking into a fresh coconut
Texture: Light and mild – almost water-like