Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble derivative of Vitamin C. It is formed by mixing ascorbic acid with magnesium salt and is widely used in cosmetic products. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate suppresses melanin production and may boost collagen.
– Skin-conditioning agent
– Fights skin pigmentation
INCI: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Extraction Method: Total RNA extraction TRIzol reagent (Invitrogen, Grand Island, NY, USA) with a modified acid phenol method was used to isolate total RNA from the cells
Color: Off white powder
Texture: Off white powder
• MAP may be an effective alternative agent to improve inflammatory reactions in acne.
• Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a kind of water soluble skin lightening additive.
• It is stable, non-poisonous, and superior grade additive in functional whitening cosmetics.
• Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products
Soluble in water (154g/l at 25°C corresponding to about 15%), may discolor in pH <6, best when used in emulsion based products at pH between 5.5-7.0