Carnauba wax is a natural wax derived from the Brazilian palm tree, Copernica Cerifera. It is popularly known as the “Queen of Waxes” and is obtained by gathering dry leaves, beating the loosened wax, and refining and bleaching the extracted wax. Carnauba wax is preferred for its hardness and high melting point.
– Conventional Product
– Compatible with most other waxes
– Wide range of use like polishes and waxes
INCI: Copernicia Cerifera
Extraction Method: Carnauba Wax is a wax obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of the carnauba. The leaves of this palm are cut and exposed to the sun for drying. Once dried, they undergo a process of whipping, releasing a fine powder that goes from white to grayish brown and then stored in a bag.
Color: White to grayish brown
Odor: Distinctive sweet scent
Texture: Waxy Solid