Hydrogenated lecithin, produced from the hydrogenation of lecithin, is primarily used as an emulsifying and skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics. Our version comes from natural sources versus other synthetically manufactured lecithins. Hydrogenated lecithin is known for its stability as opposed to regular lecithin
– More stable than regular lecithin
– Promotes cellular metabolism
– Dispersing and skin-conditioning agent
INCI: Lecinol S-10
Extraction Method: Lecithin can easily be extracted chemically using solvents such as hexane, ethanol, acetone, petroleum ether or benzene; or extraction can be done mechanically.
Odor: “fishy” smell
Texture: Partly soluble in water, but readily hydrates to form emulsions. The oil-free phosphatides are soluble in fatty acids, but are practically insoluble in fixed oils. When all phosphatide fractions are present, lecithin is partially soluble in alcohol and practically insoluble in acetone.
• Natural lecithin (egg or soybean lecithin) or synthetic lecithin (di-palmitoyl lecithin) is mostly used in liposome production.
• Lecithins from a soy lecithin basis are used primarily as emulsifiers but also have moisturizing properties and serve as moisturizers for cosmetic pigments
• Hydrogenated Lecithin is also used as a suspending agent-nonsurfactant
• Lecithin are used in a large number of cosmetic formulations as skin conditioning agents-miscellaneous and as surfactant-emulsifying agents.
• They are also often used as a skin softener in foot creams to make rough skin luxuriously soft.
• Lecithin and Hydrogenated Lecithin were generally nonirritating and nonsensitizing in animal and human skin.
• Lecithin and Hydrogenated Lecithin are safe as used in rinse-off cosmetic products