Beeswax

Beeswax

Beeswax comes from honey produced by bees. It’s a natural wax that yields white, yellow, and beeswax absolute that’s used in a variety of products—from candle wax and shoe police to lip balms, creams, and pomades. Beeswax has been a skincare secret since the Ancient Egyptian period.

  • Certified Organic Product
  • Non-GMO
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Naturally-scented
  • Moisturizing

INCI: CERA ALBA
Extraction Method: Gather Cappings and Comb, Melt and Strain, Separate Wax, Solar Wax Melter, and Electric Wax Melter
Color: Light yellow, medium yellow, or dark brown and white
Odor: Odorless
Texture: Flowable, Balms, Gels, Pots, and Sticks

Key Attributes:

  • An ingredient in surgical bone wax, which is used during surgery to control bleeding
  • Help lower cholesterol levels and prevent infections,
  • Help protect the stomach from ulcers caused by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
  • Used in the production of food, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals.
  • Aromatherapy

Applications:

  • Skincare -It exfoliates, repairs damage, promotes the skin’s regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutants.
  • Cosmetics – Hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin.
  • Haircare – Nourishes, conditions, and softens the strands while and promoting the hair’s luster.
  • Other – Helps soothe and facilitate the healing of abrasions. It prevents harmful bacteria from entering the body through chapped and broken skin and it provides the skin with a layer of protection against external irritants. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties benefit those who suffer from topical allergies or skin ailments, such as eczema and rosacea.

Send Us a Message

Send Us a Message
Get A Free Consultation