Meet AllyOrganics Certified Organic Glycerin

Glycerin, also known as glycerol, is every cosmetic chemist’s fallback favorite ingredient; the all-around moisturizer and humectant, solubilizer, and skin and hair conditioner. It can be found in almost every type of cosmetic product sold today. In fact, we’re carrying our very own Certified Organic Glycerin in service of our markets.

glycerin ways to use

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin is a polyol compound found in animal and plant sources and is typically synthesized in the liver. This compound typically occurs in triglycerides and is typically found in palms, soybeans, and animal tallow. Glycerin is an odorless, colorless, viscous non-toxic liquid.

Glycerin, apart from its versatile cosmetic use, is also popular in agriculture, food, medicine, and industrial manufacturing among others. This is largely thanks to its multiple properties like hygroscopy, polarity, solubility, and viscosity. Nonsynthetic glycerin may be produced through sugar fermentation (by yeast) or steam hydrolysis.

How is AllyOrganics Certified Organic Glycerin Different?

Up until recently the only commercial source of glycerin has been manufactured from synthetic precursors. Now, AllyOrganics has exclusively developed glycerin that not only is derived from natural precursors but is also certified organic. AllyOrganics Certified Organic Glycerin meets and exceeds the USP specifications for identification and assay, color, specific gravity, residue on ignition, water, total chloride, total sulfate, maximum chlorinated compounds level, fatty acids, and ester content, and arsenic content.

Every lot of AllyOrganics Certified Organic Glycerin consists of not less than 99.5% by weight of glycerin. There is almost no water present.

AllyOrganics Certified Organic Glycerin is kosher.
AllyOrganics Certified Organic Glycerin is a product of the USA.
With AllyOrganic Certified Organic Glycerin, it’s really possible to “achieve 100% organic.”

Product Name: Certified Organic Glycerin
Product Code: 1076-COG
INCI name: Glycerin
Origin/Production method: Soy
CAS No.: 56-81-5
EINECS No.: 200-289-5
Compliance: This product complies with the regulations of the US National
Organic Program. This product is kosher, vegan, lacto vegetarian,
ovo lacto vegetarian and GMO free.
Microbiology: Total bacteria count: <100cfu/g
Total yeast and mold: <10cfu/g
Pathogens: none detected
pH: Not applicable
Shelf life: Unopened,36 months from date of manufacture
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, away from sunlight

Typical Specification Results:

Color <5 AOAC 982.35
Identification, IR Pass USP 197F
Specific Gravity 1.258 AOAC 920.212
Residue on ignition 0.0004% AOAC 982.19
Water content 0.08% AOAC 968.11
Chloride Pass AOAC 971.27
Sulfate Pass AOAC 2014.009
Fatty acids & esters 0.20 mL 0.5N NaOH USP 541
Assay 99.9% USP 197F
Arsenic content Pass, < 1ppm AOAC 999.11

**Additional Certified Organic Glycerin is available from other plant sources. ie: palm, karanja**

Summary

Explore more of our products and source all your needs in one place. You can also meet one of our scientists as well for a free consultation. Click here to get in touch with us today.

Send Us a Message

Hidden
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Send Us a Message
Get A Free Consultation