Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Castor oil is made from the castor plant and is a transparent viscous liquid with a faint odor. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, this vegetable oil offers a range of cosmetic and medicinal uses and may be used on the hair, skin, and scalp. Despite being a multipurpose oil, castor oil is not used in cooking for its potency.

  • Certified Organic Product
  • Non-GMO
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Moisturizing

INCI: Ricinus Communis
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds
Color: Colorless or a very pale yellow
Odor: Odorless
Texture: Translucent liquid with a yellow tint

Key Attributes:

  • Used to treat a range of medical conditions, most notably digestive issues
  • Speeds up the process of digestion
  • Treatment of various skin conditions, including dermatosis, psoriasis, and acne
  • A source of ricinoleic acid and several other fatty acids

Applications:

  • Skincare – Antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, Moisturizing, Hydration, and Cleansing
  • Cosmetics – Enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin.
  • Haircare – Strengthening strands, promoting hair growth, and nourishing dry scalp
  • Other – Can be effectively dehydrated by nonconjugated oil–maleic anhydride adducts to give useful paint or furniture oil applications

Send Us a Message

Send Us a Message
Get A Free Consultation