Flaxseed oil is packed with alpha-linoleic acid (ALA), an omega-3 fatty acid, and linoleic acid (LA), an omega 6 acid, that promotes healthy skin and joints. This oil is considered the richest vegetarian source of omega-3 fatty acids and is also a rich source of vitamins B1, B2, C, and E. Flaxseed oil promotes skin regeneration and inflammation.
– Conventional Product
– With anti-aging properties
– Promotes overall wellbeing
INCI: Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil is the expressed oil from the dried ripe seed of the Linseed, Linum usitatissimum L., Linaceae
Color: colourless to yellowish
Odor: mild, nutty aroma reminiscent of sunflower or sesame seeds
Texture: tastes crisp and mildly nutty
• Linseed oil is an edible oil in demand as a dietary supplement, as a source of α-Linolenic acid, (an omega-3 fatty acid)
• Flaxseed oil is high in omega-3 fatty acids and has been shown to have several health benefits, such as reduced blood pressure and improved regularity
• Flaxseed is commonly used to improve digestive health or relieve constipation.
• Flaxseed may also help lower total blood cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein (LDL, or “bad”) cholesterol levels, which may help reduce the risk of heart disease.
• reduce cholesterol and blood sugar and treat digestive conditions
• treat inflammatory diseases
• hair mask to promote growth and shine
• Flaxseed oil can be used in place of other types of oil, added to smoothies and shakes or applied directly to the skin and hair