Jojoba oil is popular for working wonders on the skin and hair. It comes from the jojoba plant and makes up 50% of the seed. Jojoba oil is known for its antioxidant, moisturizing, and non-comedogenic properties.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis
Extraction Method: Extraction by pressing alone, pressing followed by leaching, and leaching alone were investigated. The extraction process by first and second pressing followed by leaching gave about 50% by weight oil with reference to total seed, which is in agreement with what has been reported previously.
Color: Light in color – Clear to yellow liquid
Odor: Has a very slight odor
Texture: Highly refined jojoba oil