Ozokerite, also known as earth wax, is originally known as an odiferous mineral wax (paraffin). It is used to enhance viscosity, stabilize emulsions, and improve gel strength. Ozokerite wax originally had a high melting point and created ceresin wax as a byproduct.
– Conventional Product
– Used in cosmetics and personal care products
– Compatible with mineral and vegetable wax
INCI: Ozokerite or Hydrocarbon waxes (petroleum)
Color: light yellow to dark brown mineral wax
Odor: Odorless or unpleasant odor when fresh from the ground
Texture: Predominantly complex hydrocarbon formulated into a specialty wax
• Candle Industry. Ozokerite paraffin is used in the manufacture of candles, particularly those used in hot climates because of its relatively high melting point.
• Leather Industry. Ozokerite is used in shoe and leather polish.
• Other Industries. Ozokerite is used in the manufacture of carbon paper.
• Creams, lotions & gels
• Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
• Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
• Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care