Featuring a high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids, shea butter is derived from the shea tree. It’s rich in omega 6 and omega 3 fatty acids known to help nurture skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that may help ease skin issues like eczema and aging.
– Conventional Product
– With nourishing and soothing properties
– Boosts collagen
– Promotes cell regeneration
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii or BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER EXTRACT
Extraction Method: Traditionally the butter is extracted by kneading by hand. However, it can also be done by using a kneader. Pressing by hydraulic/screw press, or solvent extraction can also be utilized followed by refining with refining equipment. By kneading manually, women churn the paste by hand with cold water added gradually.
Color: The white shea butter comes in white colour whereas yellow shea butter comes in bright yellow colour.
Odor: Mild nutty or some say like coconut or even woody in scent
Texture: sSft with a spreadable consistency
• It boosts skin moisture – This ingredient is present in 0.51% of cosmetics.
• Its anti-inflammatory properties soothe skin problems
• It could heal cuts and scrapes
• Antioxidants may mean anti-aging properties
• Hand cream (2.02%)
• Face cream (1.41%)
• Anti-aging day face cream (1.33%)
• Solid soap (0.84%)