Sodium hyaluronate is a salt derived from hyaluronic acid that’s also known as hyaluronate sodium. It’s lower in molecular weight than hyaluronic acid which makes it small enough to penetrate the epidermis. Sodium hyaluronate is an exceptional hydrating agent that draws moisture and fights wrinkles.
– Rejuvenates skin
– Boosts skin hydration
INCI: Hyaluronate Sodium [USAN:JAN]
There are two main methods of obtaining sodium hyaluronate: (i) extraction of hyaluronic acid from animal tissues (e.g. extraction from rooster combs); (ii) growth of micro-organisms and recovery of hyaluronic acid as a product of fermentation
Color: white to off-white
Texture: powder or granules
• Sodium hyaluronate is the water-soluble salt form of hyaluronic acid, with similar capabilities, but deeper penetration
• This acid strengthens and thickens skin, smooths lines and wrinkles, and deeply hydrates
• It is available in multiple forms including skin care products, oral supplements and injections
• HA can also be used as a skin care ingredient. In this case, it’s usually sourced from animal tissues or bacterial fermentation. When applied topically, it has a moisturizing and soothing effect.
• Moisturize the skin
• Reduce appearance of wrinkles
• Reduce skin inflammation
• Heal wounds